YOU ARE EXEMPT IF:
 
 
 
  1. You are traveling FROM the US with a valid US visa and a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom to another country; or
  2. You are traveling TO the US from another country and hold a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom and a valid US visa; or
  3. You last entered the US with a valid US visa which has now expired but you hold a valid airline ticket for travel via the United Kingdom to another country and you are intending to transit the United Kingdom within 6 months of your last date of entry to the US; or
  4. You have a valid US I - 551 Permanent Residence Card (Green Card) issued on or after 21 April 1998 (but see Note 1 and 2 below); or
  5. You have a valid US Immigrant Visa packet (form 155A / 155B); or
  6. You have an expired I - 551 Permanent Residence Card (issued on or after 21 April 1998) and a valid I-797 letter issued by the Bureau of Citizenship authorizing its extension (but see Note 1 and 2 below); or
  7. You have a valid Canadian Permanent Residence Card issued on or after 28 June 2002; or 
  8. You have a valid common format Category D visa issued by EU/EEA member states; or
  9. You have a valid common format EU residence permit issued under Council Regulation (EC) No 1030/2002;
  10. You hold a diplomatic or a service passport issued by the People's Republic of China; or 
  11. You hold a diplomatic or an official passport issued by the government of India; or 
  12. You hold a diplomatic or an official passport issued by the government of Vietnam.

Note:

  1. Holding an I-512 Parole letter or an I-797C (Notice of Action) instead of a valid US visa; or a Transportation Letter instead of a valid US Permanent Resident Card issued on or after 21 April 1998 does NOT qualify you for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  2. Holding a valid travel document with an ADIT stamp - worded "PROCESSED FOR I-551. TEMPORARY EVIDENCE OF LAWFUL ADMISSION FOR PERMANENT RESIDENCE VALID UNTIL ......EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZED" - does NOT qualify you for exemption from the DAT visa requirement.
  3. Whether holders of non-national (including refugee travel documents) require a DATV depends on their nationality and whether they qualify for one of the exemptions listed above. So, for instance, the holder of a non-national travel document (eg. a refugee travel document) who is a national or a citizen of one of the countries listed on the DATV list (eg. Afghanistan) will require a direct airside transit visa if they are traveling to the UK to transit onto a third country.
Transiting to the Republic of Ireland:

Passengers must pass through immigration control in order to take a flight to Ireland. Visa nationals (and passengers qualifying for DATV exemption above) may transit without visa providing they fulfill the TWOV conditions and are properly documented for entry into Ireland.

DATV nationals transiting to Ireland must obtain a visit visa - NOT a Visitor in transit visa which is only for transit to destination outside the common travel area.

All visa nationals wishing to transit the UK but spend longer doing so than the 24 hours permitted under the TWOV condition must obtain a visitor in transit visa for stays up to 48 hours or a visit visa.

If you do not qualify from one of the above exemptions you should apply for a transit visa, and submit the following documents to one of Travisa offices.

If you intend to change airports in the United Kingdom you will require a tourist visa.

Please click here for frequently asked questions regarding Direct Airside Transit Visas