Yes - A visa is required for travel to Brazil

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Brazil.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Houston: Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Brazil, and with at least two blank passport pages side by side, available for Brazilian visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Brazil Visa Application Form:

One signed Brazil visa application form receipt plus one copy. To fill in the on-line form select "Visa Request" and follow the steps, every question must be answered. The signature must be inside the signature box on the receipt page. The form will expire within 30 days.

The Consulate of Brazil requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Miami: If someone else is financially responsible for you during your trip, they must fill out the “Affidavit of Support” form found in your application kit. You must provide a notarized copy of this form AND a notarized copy of your sponsor’s ID. The ID must contain a photo and signature. The signature on the affidavit of support must match the one on the ID presented.

5

Proof of State Residency:

Clear photocopy of applicant's driver's license or state issued ID. Address on the ID must match address on the visa application form.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from an airline or travel agency, or copy of cruise tickets.

7

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

Houston:

Applicants under 18 years of age are minors and cannot sign their visa application forms.  Both parents must fill out and sign the "Authorization for Issuance of Brazilian visa for Minor" form and the application form.  Their signatures on the authorization form and the visa application form must be notarized.  Minor visas will not be issued without the consent of both parents, except in the following cases:

  • One of the parents is deceased, in which case an original or notarized copy death certificate is required
  • One of the parent's is not listed on the birth certificate, or
  • Court Order or Divorce Decree granting not only full custody but exclusive parental rights to one of the parents or legal guardians.  The orginal or notarized copy of the complete document must be presented along with the other requirements 

Note: If the child's parents are Brazilian nationals and the minor has not been issued a Brazilian birth certificate, the Declaration of Non-Citizenship  form must also be completed. The form can be found at http://sistemas.mre.gov.br/kitweb/datafiles/Houston/en-us/file/Declara%C3%A7%C3%A3o%20de%.

In addition, the following items are mandatory for minors:

  • Copy of both parents' Driver License must be provided
  • Copy of minor’s birth certificate must be provided


8

Medical Requirements:

For children 3 months to 6 years old, a certificate of vaccination against polio.

For applicants who have traveled within the last 90 days to an endemic area, a certificate of vaccination against yellow fever. (This includes Angola, Benin, Bissau Guinea, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guiana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome & Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda or Venezuela.)

9

Country of Origin:

Children of Brazilian citizens can only apply for a visa if they have not yet been issued a Brazilian birth certificate and therefore are not eligible for a Brazilian passport. In that case, the Brazilian parent(s) must attach a notarized Declaration of Non-Citizenship stating that the child was not registered in any Consulate or in Brazil and, therefore, does not hold Brazilian citizenship.

10

Special Instructions:

Attending or Speaking at a Conference: If you are visiting Brazil to attend a conference as a non-paid speaker, participant or attendee, you will be issued a tourist visa. You must provide a letter of invitation or a contract you have signed with the organization hosting the speaking event. The letter must:

  • Be printed on company letterhead
  • Include your name, job title
  • Include the venue name and event date
  • Include information on the topic being discussed
  • Include dates of arrival and departure
  • State that you are not being paid for participation in the conference
  • Ensure financial responsibility for the trip (if applicable)
  • Be signed with ink (not electronically)
  • Be written in English, French, Spanish or Portuguese


Houston: All required documentation must be notarized originals, no copies of any required documentation are allowed.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Brazil Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

The visa validity and duration of stay per visit is at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. Long-duration visas (valid for 5 or 10 years, for instance) are valid from the day they were issued. Short-duration visas (valid for 30 or 90 days, for example) are valid from the date of first entry into Brazil. All visa holders, regardless of nationality or visa validity date, may only stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, unless otherwise noted on the visa. An extension of the original 90 days may be granted by the Federal Police Department in Brazil, yet total stay cannot exceed 180 days a year, unless otherwise noted.

If your Brazilian visa is still valid and your passport expires, you can get a new passport and carry both the new (valid) passport and the old one (with the visa) when you travel to Brazil.

Visa Processing Time:

Once a visa application has been filed to a Brazilian Consulate, the passport will not be released early and there can be no request for expedited service. The processing time for Brazilian visas can vary greatly. In some cases an appointment is required (Travisa can set the appointment) in order for processing to begin. In some locations there are limits on applications that can be filed each day or week. If planning travel to other countries prior to visiting Brazil, please contact Travisa for advice on coordination.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Brazil

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Brazilian Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Atlanta :

Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina, and Tennessee

Travisa - Atlanta
5775 Glenridge Drive, Building B, Suite 320
Atlanta, GA 30328
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Boston :

Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont

Travisa - Boston
33 Broad St, Suite 703
Boston, MA 02109
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming and within California the counties of Imperial, Kern, Los Angeles, Orange, Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego, San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, and Ventura.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Miami :

Florida, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Bahamas.

Travisa - Miami
169 E. Flager Street Suite 1522
Miami, FL 33131
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and the Bermuda Islands.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Oregon, Washington, Alaska and in the State of California, the counties of Alameda, Alpine, Amador, Butte, Calaveras, Colusa, Contra Costa, Del Norte, El Dorado, Fresno, Glenn, Humboldt, Inyo, Kings, Lake, Lassen, Marin, Mariposa, Mendocino, Merced, Modoc, Mono, Monterey, Napa, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Benito, San Francisco, San Joaquin, San Mateo, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sonoma, Stanislaus, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Tulare, Tuolumne, Yolo,and Yuba.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

District of Columbia, Delaware, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, and West Virginia.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266