Yes - A visa is required for travel to China

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

A Chinese student visa is required for enrollment in a study course in China.

A Chinese student (X1) visa is typically issued for long-term study (more than 180 days) in China.
A Chinese student (X2) visa is typically issued for short-term study (less than 180 days) in China.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport plus one photocopy of the information page. The passport must be valid for 6 months beyond stay in China, with at least two blank passport pages available for Chinese visa and entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for China visas.

2

China Visa Application Form:

One signed visa application form. Every question on the application must be answered, please answer NONE if the question does not apply to you. Applications must be typed in block capital letters; handwritten changes are not accepted. The signature on the application form must match the signature on the applicant's passport.

The Consulate of China requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

Houston: The visa application must be single-sided.

3

Photo Requirements:

One color photo that meets the following strict criteria: taken within the last six months, against an all white background, printed on high-quality photo paper, 48 mm tall x 33 mm wide exactly, provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression, eyes open, ears visible, no background light or shadow over your face, neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes, you should not wear any garment identical to the photo background, your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation:

- For short term study in China, the original and one photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or educational institution in China.
- For long term study in China, the original and one copy of an approved Foreign Student Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school. The JW202 must be signed by the student on the bottom right of the form in blue ink.

5

Letter of Enrolment:

Houston: If you are currently enrolled in a school in the US, then you must submit a letter certifying your active student status at your home institution. This letter must be written on a letterhead, be prepared by the Office of the Registrar or similar office holding student records, and be signed.

6

Proof of State Residency:

Houston: A clear photocopy of driver's license or state issued ID. The address must match the address on the Chinese visa application form.


7

Job Description:

Houston: Brief job and company description; this is in addition to the business letter and invitation. The descriptions do not have to be on a company letterhead.

8

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

For applicant's that are minors:
Include a copy of minor's Birth Certificate and a copy of both parent's passport information page.

Houston:

All minors traveling to China must provide a copy of their birth certificate in addition to the other visa requirements specified in these instructions. Other conditions apply:

  • The parents of the minor must provide a copy of each parent’s US Passport
  • If the parents are not U.S. citizens, they must provide a copy of their U.S. Status
  • If the parents are not accompanying the minor on the trip, both parents must provide a notarized consent letter that states the child has permission to travel
  • On page 4 of the application, one parent must complete and sign sections 4 and 5.
  • Both parents must supply a copy of a current driver's license.

9

Residency Status:

Los Angeles: You must provide proof of your current U.S. Immigration status. You must include:

  • Your original U.S. immigration documentation or your actual Green
  • A copy of you U.S. Immigration I-94 printout

10

Previous Visa:

Houston: Applicants who have previously traveled to China must provide a copy of the previous Chinese visa. If the visa was issued to a previous passport, a photocopy of the canceled passport's information page must also be included. If you had a previous China visa, but no longer have the passport in your possession, you must include a statement letter addressed to the Consulate to explain.

11

Country of Origin:

Applicants of Chinese origin, (born in China), must include a copy of a previous Chinese visa or their last original Chinese passport. Make sure the Chinese Name field is completed on the Chinese visa application form in Chinese characters.

12

Special Instructions:

Travel to Hong Kong or Macau: Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China. The applicant must obtain a multiple entry visa if leaving Mainland China to visit Hong Kong or Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

Media Professionals: or employees of a media company, even if the applicant is not traveling for business purposes, the applicant must submit a letter from the applicant's employer on company letterhead indicating that you are NOT traveling onn company business and will NOT be performing any media related work.

Houston:
Travelers with Previous Visits to Turkey, Kazakhstan, and Pakistan: Travelers who have visited Turkey in the past must provide a signed copy of an affidavit giving the exact dates and purpose(s) of every trip made to Turkey, Kazakhstan and Pakistan. Dates must match all entry/exit stamps in the traveler's passport and all trips mentioned on the visa application form. A sample of the affidavit is found in the kit.

13

This May Pertain to You:

San Francisco: The processing time for Turkish passport holders or persons of Turkish origin can be extensive and is determined entirely at the Consulate of China's discretion. Please allow ample processing time to secure the visa.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for China Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Processing Time:

Houston: Seasonal Processing Delays
Due to seasonal processing delays submit your visa application for China no earlier than 30 days prior to your date of arrival into China. Temporarily, Travisa will not able to process applications for entries more than 30 days in advance.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to China

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Chinese Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Colorado, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, and Wisconsin.

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Houston :

Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. *Exception: French citizens must apply in person.

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Southern California, Hawaii, New Mexico, and Pacific Islands.

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and Vermont.

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Northern California, Nevada, Oregon, and Washington.

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Washington, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, Montana, Nebraska, North Carolina, North Dakota, Puerto Rico, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266